Program

General Program

23.06.2018
Registration7:009:00
Departure from Nizhny Novgorod9:00
Breakfast9:1510:00
Opening session10:1510:50
Shipmaster appeal (safety instruction)10:5011:05
Plenary talk11:0511:45
Session 7, meeting 111:4512:45
Coffee break12:4513:05
Session 7, meeting 213:0514:50
Lunch15:0016:30
Chkalovsk landing stage16:3020:00
Dinner20:0021:00
Welcome party21:00
 
24.06.2018
Breakfast8:009:00
Sessions2&3, meeting 19:0010:45
Kostroma landing stage11:0014:00
Lunch14:0015:30
Sessions2&3, meeting 215:3017:15
Coffee break17:1517:35
Sessions2&3, meeting 317:3519:20
Dinner19:3020:30
Classical music concert21:30
 
25.06.2018
Breakfast8:009:00
Session 1, meeting 19:0011:00
Coffee break11:0011:30
Session 4, meeting 111:3013:30
Lunch13:3015:00
Kalyazin landing stage15:0018:00
Coffee break17:5018:10
Session 4, meeting 218:1520:00
Dinner20:0021:00
Music program/dancing21:30
 
26.06.2018
Breakfast8:009:00
Uglich landing stage9:0012:00
Coffee break11:5012:10
Session 6, meeting 112:1513:30
Lunch13:3015:00
Session 8, meeting 115:0016:15
Koprino landing stage16:3018:30
Poster Session18:0019:30
Dinner19:3020:30
Classical music concert21:00
 
27.06.2018
Breakfast8:009:00
Session 1, meeting 29:0011:00
Coffee break11:0011:30
Session 4, meeting 311:3013:00
Lunch13:0014:30
Ples landing stage14:0018:00
Coffee break17:5018:10
Session 518:1520:00
Party20:15
 
28.06.2018
Breakfast8:009:00
Session 8, meeting 29:0010:15
Coffee break10:1510:45
Session 6, meeting 210:4512:00
Closing session12:0012:30
Dinner13:0014:30
Arrival in Nizhny Novgorod15:00

Session Program

Opening session
Saturday, June 23
10:15 - 10:30 Words of welcome by IAP RAS, CMG and IUGG.
10:30 - 10:50 Ismail-Zadeh Alik Centennial international cooperation in Earth and space sciences.
Plenary talk
11:05 - 11:45 Gvishiani Alexei Significant, strong and strongest earthquake-prone areas recognition: systems analysis aspects.
Session 1
Meeting 1
Monday, June 25
9:00 - 9:30 Volodin Evgeny Simulation of climate system with climate model of INM RAS (invited).
9:30 - 10:00 Khairoutdinov Marat Simulation of General Circulation by a Global Cloud-Resolving Model (GCRM) (invited).
10:00 - 10:20 Sukhodolov Timofei Simulating evolution of stratospheric aerosol after Pinatubo eruption using coupled aerosol-chemistry climate models.
10:20 - 10:40 Yurova Alla Regions of strong land biogeophysical coupling to planetary climate in Northern Eurasia.
10:40 - 10:50 Belikovich Mikhail Microwave measurement of mesospheric ozone: gravity wave detection.
10:50 - 11:00 Ostanin Paul New INM RAS Earth ionosphere F region global dynamical model.
Meeting 2
Wednesday, June 27
9:00 - 9:30 Mareev Evgeny Global Electric Circuit modeling and its implications to Earth system models (invited).
9:30 - 10:00 Sukhodolov Timofei Entire Atmosphere Global model (EAGLE): development, first version and preliminary results (invited).
10:00 - 10:20 Chernov Ilya Marine biogeochemistry in the Global ocean as a part of the INMCM model of the Earth system.
10:20 - 10:40 Evtushenko Andrey Laboratory modeling of high-altitude discharges.
10:40 - 11:00 Kulyamin Dmitry Modelling of upper atmosphere and ionosphere using INM RAS global circulation models.
Sessions 2&3
Meeting 1
Sunday, June 24
9:00 - 9:30 Ditlevsen Peter Predictability, waiting times and tipping points in the climate (invited).
9:30 - 10:00 Kravtsov Sergey Global-Scale Multidecadal Variability Missing in State-of-the-Art Climate Models (invited).
10:00 - 10:15 Hallerberg Sarah Critical transitions and perturbation growth directions.
10:15 - 10:30 Gvishiani Alexei INTERMAGNET for directional drilling in the polar region.
10:30 - 10:45 Dijkstra Hendrik Stochastic marine ice sheet variability.
Meeting 2
Sunday, June 24
15:30 - 16:00 Lovejoy Shaun Using scaling for macroweather predictions and climate projections (invited).
16:00 - 16:30 Bodai Tamas Predictability of fat-tailed extremes (invited).
16:30 - 16:45 Shkolnik Igor Future changes in climate extremes across Northern Eurasia as inferred from an ensemble of regional climate projections.
16:45 - 17:00 Kurths Juergen Predictability of extreme climate events via a complex network approach.
17:00 - 17:15 Feigin Alexander Empirical modeling of climate systems.
Meeting 3
Sunday, June 24
17:35 - 18:05 Mukhin Dmitry Dynamical mechanism of the mid-Pleistocene transition (invited).
18:05 - 18:35 Goswami Bedartha Abrupt transitions in the Indian Summer Monsoon during the last glacial (invited).
18:35 - 18:50 Seleznev Aleksei Dynamical neural networks an instrument for data-driven complex systems modelling.
18:50 - 19:05 Bialecki Mariusz A universal solvable model of slow accumulation of energy and its abrupt releases with smooth transitions from exponential to inverse-power distributions.
19:05 - 19:20 Kravtsov Sergey Synchronization and causality across time-scales in El Niño/Southern Oscillation.
Session 4
Meeting 1
Monday, June 25
11:30 - 12:00 Kondrashov Dmitri Multiscale Stuart-Landau Emulators: Application to Wind-driven Ocean Gyres (invited).
12:00 - 12:15 Kovchegov Yevgeniy Random self-similar trees and applications in geosciences.
12:15 - 12:30 Khain Alexander New approach to description of advection of microphysical variables in cloud-resolving models.
12:30 - 13:00 Soloviev Anatoly Mathematical tools for analysis of ground based and satellite geomagnetic data streams for advanced monitoring of the Earth's magnetic field (invited).
13:00 - 13:15 Ismail-Zadeh Alik Direct and Inverse Problems in Models of Lava Flow.
13:15 - 13:30 Rheinwalt Aljoscha A network-based flow accumulation algorithm for point clouds: Facet-Flow Networks (FFN).
Meeting 2
Monday, June 25
18:15 - 18:45 Dubinkina Svetlana Relevance of conservation laws for an Ensemble Kalman Filter (invited).
18:45 - 19:00 Perezhogin Pavel On the systems of hydrodynamic type that approximate two-dimensional ideal fluid equations.
19:00 - 19:15 Paldor Nathan Harmonic and Trapped waves in narrow and wide zonal channels on the beta-‎plane.
19:15 - 19:30 Lucarini Valerio Convergence of extreme value statistics in a two-layer quasi-geostrophic atmospheric model.
19:30 - 20:00 Bodai Tamas The forced response of the climate system: Three application (invited).
Meeting 3
Wednesday, June 27
11:30 - 11:45 Lucarini Valerio A Statistical Mechanical Approach for the Parametrization of the Coupling in Geophysical Flows.
11:45 - 12:00 Perezhogin Pavel On the turbulence parameterizations in the two-dimensional barotropic jet instability simulation problem.
12:00 - 12:15 Gritsun Andrey Unstable periodic orbits in simplified atmospheric models.
12:15 - 12:30 Kornev Andrei On a deflation-type method for the study of nonlinear nonstationary processes.
12:30 - 12:45 Kostrykin Sergey Stationary regimes in the problem of intense wind-induced circulation in the shallow layer of viscous rotated fluid.
12:45 - 13:00 Tomos David Influence of the tides on the evolution of early tetrapods: numerical and statistical perspectives.
Session 5
Meeting 1
Wednesday, June 27
18:15 - 18:40 Beroza Gregory Data Mining Continuous Seismic Wavefields (invited).
18:40 - 18:55 Doubravova Jana Automatic event location method based on the principal component analysis.
18:55 - 19:20 Chen Xiaofei An innovative method for effectively extracting higher-mode dispersion curves of Rayleigh wave from ambient seismic noise data (invited).
19:20 - 19:35 Shapiro Nikolai Observations and possible mechanisms of low-frequency seismicity, comparison of tectonic and volcanic settings.
19:35 - 20:00 Obermann Anne Christine Imaging medium changes using probabilistic body-and surface-wave sensitivity kernels (invited).
Session 6
Meeting 1
Tuesday, June 26
12:15 – 12:45 Weiss Jerome Faulting of quasi-brittle materials: New insights from lab experiments and progressive damage models (invited).
12:45 – 13:15 Donnellan Andrea Quantitative Determination of Crustal Deformation from Geodetic Imaging Observations (invited).
13:15 - 13:30 Zaliapin Ilia Earthquake clustering in relation to preparation of large events and seasonal strain signals.
Meeting 2
Thursday, June 28
10:45 – 11:10 Denolle Marine Towards the temporal evolution of the earthquake energy budget (invited).
11:10 – 11:30 Zhang Haijiang Structural control on earthquake behaviors revealed by high-resolution seismic imaging of fault zones (invited).
11:30 - 11:45 Vavrycuk Vaclav Local stress anomaly caused by interaction of faults in the West Bohemia swarm region, Czech Republic.
11:45 – 12:00 Renaud Toussaint Thermal effects in the propagation of a crack front in disordered papers and polymers.
Session 7
Meeting 1
Saturday, June 23
11:45 – 12:15 Martyshko Petr 3D density Earth crust models creation based on joint inversion seismic and gravity data (invited).
12:15 – 12:45 Faccenda Manuele Subduction zones dynamics and structure from coupled geodynamic and seismological modelling (invited).
Meeting 2
Saturday, June 23
13:05 – 13:20 Borisov Dmitry Waveform Inversion of Surface and Body Waves for Onshore Imaging.
13:20 – 13:35 Dubinkina Svetlana A data assimilation method that is fit to high-dimensional inverse problems.
13:35 – 14:05 Nissen-Meyer Tarje Dark Earth matters: Complexity-driven wave propagation, resolution limits and inferring from invisibility (invited).
14:05 – 14:35 Capdeville Yann Homogenization, effective geological media and full waveform inversion (invited).
14:35 – 14: 50 Kachanov Mark Rough fractures vs Cracks: similarities and differences in mathematical modeling.
Session 8
Meeting 1
Tuesday, June 26
15:00 - 15:30 Tolstykh Mikhail Simulation of the atmosphere circulation at seasonal and interannual time scales with the SL-AV global atmosphere model (invited).
15:30 - 15:45 Fadeev Rostislav Coupled atmosphere-ocean model SLAV-INMIO: implementation and first results of verification.
15:45 - 16:00 Ranganathan Meghana Learning in Data Assimilation.
16:00 - 16:15 Sai Ravela Learning to Parameterize Fluid Dynamical Systems.
Meeting 2
Thursday, June 28
9:00 - 9:30 Glazunov Andrey Large eddy simulation of turbulence and Lagrangian particle transport in atmospheric boundary layer (invited).
9:30 - 9:45 Mortikov Evgeny The structure of intermittent turbulence in stably stratified plane Couette flow.
9:45 - 10:00 Lushnikov Alexey The dynamics of random networks.
10:00 - 10:15 Iakovlev Nikolay The Arctic Ocean hydro- and sea ice dynamics: Nonlinear physics and Numerical modeling.
Poster Session (common to all Sessions)
  1. Serykh Ilya ENSO predictability based on the Global Atmospheric Oscillation.
  2. Gavrilov Andrey Empirical modeling of ENSO using linear dynamical mode decomposition.
  3. Matveeva Tatiana Modification of ENSO generation mechanism in future climate.
  4. Skakun Aleksandra A causal link between TSI and climate oscillation indices during last century.
  5. Arshad Amin Remote sensing of the urban heat island effect in Srinagar city of IndianHimalayas.
  6. Svechnikova Ekaterina High-energy events in the atmosphere and their relationship to the electrical structure of the cloud (P).
  7. Chunikhina Evgenia Entropy and entropy rates of Self-Similar Random Trees.
  8. Rozanov Evgueni The evolution of the ozone layer under influence of the natural and anthropogenic factors.
  9. Belikovich Mikhail Microwave measurement of mesospheric ozone: gravity wave detection.
  10. Ostanin Paul New INM RAS Earth ionosphere F region global dynamical model.
  11. Adamova Petra Classification of focal mechanisms and moment tensors of micro-earthquakes occurring in 2008-2014 in West Bohemia, Czech Republic.
  12. Ben-Zion Yehuda To be announced.
  13. Gualandi Adriano Slow Slip Events in Cascadia: evidence of chaotic behavior from geodetic position time series.
  14. Koshurina Alla Micromechanics of heterogeneous materials.
  15. Debolskiy Andrey Tests of one-dimensional version of INMCM5 model's vertical diffusion scheme.